SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
greatchisfinance.com

Date04/30/2024
Url / Websitehttps://greatchisfinance.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake website offering fake jobs.

"Remote Administrative Assistant" are prone and common positions for fake jobs, usually for the fake check scam.

The most common excuse is that you'll have a fake check sent to you. They will tell you to deposit it in your bank then send money for your "work equipment" or to send to the "orphanage or charity" - but really you're just sending money to the scammer.

More often than not, they also encourage you to do online mobile deposit so you just take a photo of it - so yo udo not engage with actual bank tellers or anything.
Comment / ReviewWho is information reveals that the domain was only made last week at the time of posting this warning:

Domain: greatchisfinance.com
Registrar: NameSilo, LLC
Registered On: 2024-04-17 <- created on Apr 17th

The website has no real information on the company, who runs it, what their address is - no socials nor info to verify them. They even list over 50 locations but no addresses for any of them!

The only address they have is : 104 Bedford Road, Unit 202, Toronto, ON M5R 2K2
but if you google, it's just a house....

Email:
-You expressed interest in one of our administrative-type positions a few months ago. We regret to inform you that we have already selected and hired a candidate for the role; however, we are actively seeking a candidate and may be able to provide you with a Remote Administrative Assistant position that is comparable. In order to grow our company and reach more Canadian provinces, we are currently searching for a Remote Administrative Assistant in your area. We would like to extend to you an offer to work as my assistant as a remote administrative assistant with our company because we are interested in you. Your qualifications and skill set match our needs, as per our hiring standards. We extend a warm welcome to you and trust that you will make every effort to enhance our standing and broaden our influence to include more Canadian provinces. We are prepared to provide you with the following options for a comfortable working relationship: the ability to complete your tasks from home, the supply of all equipment required to complete your tasks, and the scheduling of hands-on training sessions with your own manager. Our organization will provide you the chance to enroll in training to raise your credentials and advance your career. You will be free to decide whether to accept our offer of a full- or part-time job.-

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Concerned Job Hunter 05/02/2024 at 08:51 PM

      I received this exact same email and I'm sad to say I filled out the "application form" yesterday which is a form from like the 90s version of MS Word. I got the message below today - I believe this IS a scam...will see what comes next and keep updated

      "Hello >,

      I hope you're okay! We have reviewed your application form material and would like to invite you to the next stage of recruitment in an online interview format for the position of Remote Administrative Assistant at Greatchis Finance Inc. After reviewing your application, we believe you would be a great fit for our team.

      The interview will be conducted online and will take approximately 30-40 minutes. During the interview, you will have to answer a series of questions to determine your basic skills and assess your personality traits. We can learn more about your strengths and weaknesses, your character, and assess your basic skills. Please go through this test to continue the hiring process. The results of this testing will be considered in the final selection of the candidate.

      Click the "Continue" button below to get started:

      Continue - led to an online "skills & personality" assessment on Neuroworx

      The test report will be automatically sent to our company profile. But it would be better if you notify me when this process is complete. That way your test results will not go unnoticed. Please try to take this online test today. Our company will have to make a hiring decision on Tuesday.

      Thank you for your interest in our... Read more

      Reply
    • B2B Marketer 05/05/2024 at 04:46 PM

      Yeah, I got the same email. OMG thank God I did research on GG and found this website. Here

      I reached out to you with a job offer, but sadly I never heard back. I want to reaffirm that our company is considering you for the Remote Administrative Assistant role. In order to grow our business into other Canadian provinces, we are currently searching for a Remote Administrative Assistant in your area. You possess the abilities needed to complete the tasks at hand. I'd like to invite you once more to carefully review the "Job Description" file that is attached to this email. Everything you require regarding the role and compensation is available there. Please complete the online "Employment Application Form" that is enclosed if you are interested in this position, and send it back as soon as possible.

      I would like to bring to your attention that we are seeking a representative for our organization in your area! You'll be able to work remotely. Further information about that can be found in the "Job Description" Additionally, our organization will give you the chance to enroll in training to raise your credentials and advance your career. It will be up to you whether to accept our offer of a full-time or part-time job. I will be pleased to give you further specifics regarding the role and our business. As this job acts as my assistant, if we are successful, we could make excellent colleagues. Have a nice day and do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

      We wish you the... Read more

      Reply
    • Sc 05/08/2024 at 12:29 PM

      It's really sad to be scammed over and over again, it's been happening to me since I came to Canada and for some reason I always made it safely. I almost lost my bank account once. But with this one I was pretty confident. I even received a job contract and everything, and they didn't ask for money! Really Weird
      Even on the contract, they put a real stamp!
      Well… Be careful all of you

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.