SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
PANDEMIC: PRECAUTION AND PREVENTION Workshop

Date07/21/2022
PseudonymPANDEMIC: PRECAUTION AND PREVENTION Workshop
Scam contentsThank you for your interest in this project.
These illustrations are to be used for a presentation in a Workshop coming up soon, the title of the workshop is PANDEMIC: PRECAUTION AND PREVENTION.
The attendees are students between the ages of 15-17, I require your service to illustrate the under-listed scenarios and please make it horizontal (Landscape) presentation, Cartoon styled, coloured images but plain background.
The illustrations should fit on a standard letter size - (8.5 x 11") and delivered in PDF format and I want exclusive right/perpetuity to the images, also note that these illustrations will be handed out to the participants in a printed form, also want the illustrations to paint the vivid picture of the theme of the workshop.
The delivery date for the submission of the illustrations is 8 weeks.
Below is the outline of the scenarios to illustrate.

*A group (not more than 7) of young and old people in queue and social distance.
*A group (not more than 7) of male and female health workers wearing a mask.
*A group (not more than 7) Maintain a safe distance from others (at least 1 metre)
*A group (not more than 7) Washing their hands using soap and water.
*A group (not more than 7) Getting vaccine.
*The cemetery with tombstones and a caption that says " Died of Disbelief"
*An elderly woman taking the vaccine sitting on a chair.
*A sick female patient on a hospital bed in a hospital setting.

My budget for the job is $400 per piece, let met know if that's fine.
If it's not please get back to me with the price quote and what would be your preferred mode of payment? I'm proposing a certified bank draft, a cashier's check or bank certified check considering the amount involved. I look forward to reading from you soon.

Thanks.
Comment / ReviewThis a check fraud scam targeting artists online.
This scammer approaches artists and offers them a high paying illustration job for a Covid safety workshop and offers to pay with checks. He sends a fake check with more money than originally offered and then asks the victims to pay back the difference, hoping that they don't realize the check is fake.

The scammer will use different handles/emails but the prompt (see scam contents) is always the same.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ani 08/17/2022 at 09:45 AM

        I got this scam message with just a few words tweaked here and there. I was so depressed and humiliated because I thought I had finally landed an opportunity as a freelancer and got so excited. Scams like this are so evil.

        Reply
      • AJ 12/08/2022 at 08:47 AM

        Don't EVER accept cashier checks!! My husband and I can always see a scam, but this one, we fell for it and the cashier's check looked legitimate (even our banker said so). Once the scam artist (client) wanted proof of the $8k deposit and then tried to cancel Phase 2, (even though he didn't realize he had signed a contract stating NO REFUNDS) he requested that we must send $3800 back to them immediately (honoring an extra $200 for this inconvenience). That was a red flag and we stopped everything and as expected, the cashier's check was a bad check and $8k was deducted. Luckily, we caught this in time with no loss of money and no penalties! I will never accept cashier's checks again!

        Reply
      • MS 02/01/2023 at 09:50 AM

        I am a recipient of the scam too. The initial email seemed suspicious... grammatical errors and mentioning that he's hearing impaired

        Reply
      • Anders 02/02/2023 at 04:33 AM

        Got it too!
        and hearing impaired.. what's that got to do with anything??

        Reply
      • SR 02/02/2023 at 04:43 AM

        I got it too, same email but the amount was $950 a piece. He suggested "a certified bank draft, a cashier's check or bank certified check", so I said yes to a certified bank draft and asked for the details of his bank. Didn't hear back, guess he didn't really want to do a certified bank draft :D

        Reply
      • Katherine 05/15/2023 at 12:49 PM

        Also got the same email from a John Mitchell. He offered $750 per illustration. I’m so thankful I looked everything up because it seemed too good to be true. For those who are asking why he says he is hearing impaired, it’s so he doesn’t have to talk to you over the phone.

        Reply
      • Becca 05/17/2023 at 04:35 PM

        I also received this email with only slight differences. I googled 'precaution and prevention workshop' to see if I could get more information on who I was about to do business with, and boy, I'm glad I did! Thank you all for bringing this to light!

        Reply
      • UGOD 05/24/2023 at 09:05 AM

        Got this email last night as well. My case was a little different. These clowns advertised themselves on Glassdoor/Indeed as a job that's looking to hire a freelance artist. So I applied thinking it was legit. They were labeled as "Hakan Ilhan Restaurants." Then I got a text message from someone confirming my interest in the position. So I emailed them my Portfolio link and they got back to me with this dog shıt email with pretty much every detail explained here word for word. They price they were offering was $850 for each piece and that was when I decided to research this so called "workshop" before responding to that. Seemed too good to be true and I'm glad I did!

        Reply
      • Matt 06/05/2023 at 06:28 AM

        Just got this scam today, sent from “Timothy Holmme.” Budget per illustration has gone up to $1200!!, Sadly for all us freelancers out there when something seems too good to be true it usually is. Don’t let the bastards grind you down folks.

        Reply
      • Giulia 06/08/2023 at 05:36 AM

        Hey, I just got this email too. From a Henry Dantzler, 'hearing impaired'... I googled the title of the workshop to learn more about it, and because it seemed strange that an individual would contact me for such a work without being associated to an organisation... I'm glad I did! I immediately reported his email as a spam.

        Thanks so much for bringing this up!

        Reply
      • Chase 08/21/2023 at 07:48 PM

        I got this email from Alonna Lamb and looked her up on Linked In. Seems like the scammer is using names of legit ASL translators to make it look more believable. I hate when these bastards try to target artists, scum of the earth!

        Reply
      • ER 09/01/2023 at 06:17 PM

        Thank you for the heads up!!!

        Reply
      • michael 09/04/2023 at 07:45 PM

        I have gotten four different versions of this scam. Alonna Lamb is the "sender" of the version I got today.Thankfully I caught on before I got too far into with the first project. I turned the fake check over to the authorities. Yet I have continued to get the "bait" email...usually from someone who claims to be deaf to engender sympathy. Be careful.

        Reply
      • CW 09/29/2023 at 04:50 PM

        Got this from a mikeelvis435@gmail.com. Asked for my bank's name and when I said I don't give out bank information, received this reply:
        "’m not asking for your bank information; I just need the name that would be on the check and the address I will forward the check to and also a phone number which I can reach you for faster communication. That is why I asked for the details above; also, I am an independent academic consultant. I work part-time as a researcher and I also teach music on the side.

        That is how I earn my living, from time to time I organize seminars and workshops to educate the younger generation on chosen subject matter and hire professionals to give speeches at these seminars.

        This is absolutely free at no cost whatsoever to the participants of the workshop.

        I approach well-meaning individuals, organizations and large corporations for sponsorship of these programs and present proposals to them.

        As a giveback initiative, most sponsors want to be part of it.

        I do not source clients from any online platform, I organize, get a sponsor and meet deadlines."

        • chii-tan 11/09/2024 at 05:52 PM

          Scammers often ask for the NAME of your bank so the fake check won't be from the same institution (there's more risk that the fake check will get caught faster)

        Reply
      • Papurnadi 10/06/2023 at 03:58 PM

        Got the same email from robbie241smith@gmail.com and offering 950 per illustration. Thank you for this thread saving me from getting scammed!

        Reply
      • Felipo 12/18/2023 at 04:04 PM

        Just got this email today. I knew it seemed fishy. Thank you to the original poster!

        Reply
      • RainingDaisies 11/17/2025 at 11:39 PM

        I got this email in the year 2025! From lukegilliam1967@gmail.com and offering $3k for 4 illustrations. The prompts are almost identical, but the bit about being hearing impaired isn't mentioned and there is no upfront talk about how I would have been paid.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.