SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+18336742752 battalionofent.net

Date08/05/2022
Url / Websitebattalionofent.net
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 833-674-2752 (ou 0018336742752)
Scam contentsSuspected Automatic Withdrawal Scam: battalionofent.net

The first time we learned about battalionofent.net was when we discovered a suspicious charge on our monthly Citi Bank statement: $39.95. The source of the charge was listed as battalionofent.net, together with its phone number, 1-833-674-2752. When we called, we were asked for the last four digits of our credit card number. We did not comply. We then contacted our bank and had the charge removed. Neither my wife nor I had ever heard of this company, and neither of us had inadvertently signed up (see sign up procedure below). Because we hadn’t entered an email address, battalionofent.net must have obtained our credit card number from the black market.

Sign Up Procedure:
"Why do you need so much information?
Basic sign up requires nothing but a valid email address. Our package deals will require more information in order to confirm the validity of your payment method. This is for your protection. We assure you your information will never be sold, traded, or otherwise used against you in any manner. For more information regarding our privacy policy, please contact a member of our team by phone at +1 833 674 2752, email at support@battalionofent.net, or by clicking our Live Support Button. (From the battalionofent.net website, the “faq” page.)

The company’s mission statement tells nothing about its services, and reveals from the word “piece” a lack of proper English usage:

"OUR MISSION
At battalionofent.net our mission is to provide you with piece of mind and ensure you are satisfied. We recognize that, at the end of the day, our technical savvy and efficient methods are about keeping you fulfilled. By email, or by phone, we will endeavor to indulge your needs and keep you happily provided for by our services." (From the battalionofent.net website, the “about” page.)

The company finally slips by alluding to its actual service:

"What does a free membership give me?
While we are currently expanding the scope of our basic account, you can currently creat [sic] your own profile with pictures, and then navigate the site for singles in your area using our internal search engine." (From the battalionofent.net website, the “faq” page.)

We have since contacted our bank a second time. They had already removed the current automatic withdrawal, and they are issuing us new credit cards. We are now in the process of reporting this suspected automatic withdrawal scam to the FBI's Internet Crime Complaint Center, ScamWatcher, Investopedia, the FTC, USA.GOV: Common Scams and Frauds, and the AARP Fraud Watch Network.

Sincerely Yours, David and Barbara Fraser
Comment / Reviewn/a

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • bird 10/15/2022 at 06:20 AM

      It just happened to me, I never notice that they started with a small amount then it goes up.. They just took 39.95 from my acct, I've never heard of them til they took money out of my bank acct. Ive noticed they too 1.95 then 7.50 now 39.95. I dont know what the hell they do still.

      Reply
    • Babs 01/24/2023 at 05:51 PM

      I have had a monthly amount withdrawn for 10 months without my authorization. I called and they said they are a third party streaming service, which I have no idea who. they are. I cancelled but I don'r know how they got my info to charge me.

      Reply
    • Andrew Berman 02/11/2023 at 07:54 PM

      This company has a very deceptive ad. I bought a new smart watch and was using their app to attempt to register it. The registration process was kicked off with a QR code. The screen that came up asked for my name, email and credit card info. It said my card would not be charged. I entered the info and pressed the register button. The next screen told me I had registered for a 'streaming service'. That didn't seem right so I went back to the original smart watch app and tried again. This time when the screen requesting my card info came up I pressed the back button and that took me to the correct screen to register my watch. I then logged into the 'streaming service' account that I had unintentionally created and used their customer service chat box to cancel my account with no further hassle. If I had not fallen for similar scams in the past I probably would never have realized that I had signed up for a paid service until the bills started to arrive.

      Reply
    • RaceyT666 02/27/2023 at 07:30 PM

      Same crap here! Took $39.95 from me for 3 mos, twice each month! WTF? Isn't technology FANTASTIC!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

      Reply
    • Kimberly 05/01/2023 at 04:44 PM

      Happened to my husband and my sister using LIME scooters in Austin. I think someone is slapping a fack QR Code and you think you are using Lime but you are not. I was wondering why my sisters scooter still did not work. It was because she was paying to the wrong company. Someone needs to alert Lime

      Reply
    • George robinson 10/11/2023 at 05:51 AM

      Charged me 49.00 and no one knows who this company is wow

      Reply
    • MNS 11/08/2023 at 11:13 PM

      same happened with my kid's account. monthly 49, since last few months. No idea who this is ..

      Reply
    • Dirk 02/19/2024 at 12:36 PM

      Just happened to us today. Had to shut down a credit card.

      Reply
    • Report #745917 03/02/2024 at 01:56 PM

      They fraudulentlly used my brand new capital one credit card and charged $49.99 reoccurring monthly charge . We had to do some detective work to find out what the hell this battalionofent.net was I had never been to a site by that name nor did I order anything from the domain. We called Capital One and are having the charge reversed and the card cancelled and reissued. We looked this domain up and there are lots of comments and complaints for this domain. I assumed its part of a dark web scam ...
      -------------------
      See above

      Pseudonym : Expensive_Strike_424
      Telephone : +15017770861

      Reply
    • Carl 06/28/2024 at 02:02 PM

      It appears they are now operating under a new, slightly different name, "bttliofent". My wife's card had a mysterious $49 charge with this name. She contacted them via the phone number on her credit card statement and they reversed the charge, but we have no idea how they might have gotten her credit card number. They said they the charge was for a streaming service, but we have no idea what that might be and we certainly didn't sign up for anything.

      Reply
    • picklilly 08/10/2024 at 06:46 AM

      same thing happened to me. Scam. They bill me 3 times in a month

      Reply
    • Report #791646 09/18/2024 at 12:07 PM

      Charged my credit card for $1.95 and $$49.95 in February 2024. Never heard of this company and not in existence any longer. Phone not in service.
      -------------------
      Unfortunately my problem since I did not review my transactions until recently.

      Telephone : +18338742752

      Reply
    • Shaee 02/24/2025 at 09:19 AM

      My bank alerted me if a $39.95 charge and mine says from battalionofentn. I am disputing that.

      Reply
    • ME 04/29/2025 at 05:57 PM

      SCAM!!!! REPORT TO YOUR CREDIT CARD COMPANY!!!!

      Reply
    • Pete 05/28/2025 at 06:27 PM

      My wife ordered a smart watch directly from China. She uses it to read her blood sugar levels. Periodically (several times) we have had our credit card blocked for "suspicious activity" by our bank, Nevada State Bank. Same thing, small charges first then larger ones later. This is the first time I took the time to actually look up their web site(s) and found the comments by others above. I'll bet they installed some sort of bug in the smart watch that can link them directly into our bank account, as the same phony name was used on two previous card attempts.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.