SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
costamareshipping.com

Date05/21/2024
PseudonymCostamare Shipping, LLC
Url / Websitehttps://costamareshipping.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake shipping courier site offering fake jobs.

You will be a part of a parcel mule scam if the position if "parcel inspector" and such.

If they say you're hired as a payroll and you need to send checks out to people in America - doing so is illegal as the checks will be fake.

If they say you're hired as a data entry position it can be a fake check scam. Where they send you a fake check so you buy "work equipment" from their "trusted vendors" (it's really just the scammer)
Comment / ReviewDomain: costamareshipping.com
Registrar: Sav.com, LLC
Registered On: 2024-05-20
https://www.whois.com/whois/costamareshipping.com

175 Mt Prospect Ave #12 Newark, NJ 07104
The address is a multi family apartment building.
https://www.realtor.com/realestateandhomes-detail/175-Mount-Prospect-Ave_Newark_NJ_07104_M61557-39042

From the website: "That’s why in 2010, we launched Costamare Shipping parcel forwarding to extend that experience to everyone, no matter what country you’re in. "
Yet, the website was only made yesterday at the time of posting this post (Mar 21st)

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #773578 06/21/2024 at 04:07 PM

        Phone call wanting to interview for a work from home job. Said he had obtained my resume from Indeed. Completed interview by phone, received email with url for the company web page - www.costamareshipping.com.
        Received 2nd email with link to employment agreement.
        I did some searching and found several references to this scam.
        -------------------
        I was disappointed at this scam, as it looked very legitimate, but the business model presented simply did not make sense.
        I have been scammed numerous times by "work at home" scammers, but this is by the most legitimate looking, except for business model of receiving packages and re-shipping them from my home.
        Hope this helps other in the future

        Fraudulent email : hugo.gin@costamarehr.com
        Pseudonym : Hugo Gin, Costamare Shipping
        Telephone : +15517558041


        Reply
      • Joan 06/28/2024 at 01:04 AM

        DO you have any proof that it is a SCAM? I have been working with them since 5/30. They have sent me a W2 form and all kinds of their LLC license. So that is why I am asking...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.