SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE

Date10/06/2023
PseudonymTHE LEARNING EXPERIENCE
Scam contentsI am Michael Weissman, the Human Resource Officer (HRO) at THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE (TLE). Your Resume has been successfully received, Thank you for your application for the position of Data Entry Operator at TLE. I would like to invite you for an interview to further discuss your qualifications and suitability for the role. Before we proceed with the interview, I encourage you to familiarize yourself with our company by visiting our official website at https:// thelearningexperience.com/. It will provide you
with valuable insights into our organization.
The role of a Data Entry Operator at TLE encompasses the following responsibilities:
Gathering, collating, and preparing documents, materials, and information for data entry.
Conducting research to obtain information for incomplete documents and materials.
Creating digital documents from paper or dictation.
Reviewing all documents and information for accuracy and informing the supervisor of any errors or inconsistencies.
Capturing data into digital databases and performing regular backups.
Updating and maintaining databases, archives, and filing systems.
Monitoring and reviewing databases and correcting
Comment / ReviewI want to start with saying that https://thelearningexperience.com/, is a legitimate website as it belongs to a legit preschool.
However these scammers are impersonating them by proposing a remote job with $20/hr with a $400 training bonus.
With no interview, no calls and just an email that's trying so hard to get me to apply without asking too many questions.
This is a scam as no company would hire someone without actually seeing their faces and having a proper interview with them.

Be careful.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ash 10/07/2023 at 08:57 AM

        How did you find out if this was a real scam or not? I received this as well.

        Reply
      • Report #718493 12/07/2023 at 08:07 PM

        Hi John,

        I am Michael Weissman, the Human Resource Officer (HRO) at THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE (TLE). Thank you for your application for the position of Data Entry Operator at TLE, Your resume has been reviewed, I would like to invite you for an interview to further discuss your qualifications and suitability for the role.
        Before we proceed with the interview, I encourage you to familiarize yourself with our company by visiting our official website at https://thelearningexperience.com/. It will...
        -------------------
        this guy sent me an I-9 and a W4 but no contact via phone never had a phone call over the phone and or lagit email from the company Hr department as i did more reserch i found that the email he is useing is linked to a web page making company this is real bad this guy posing as a head of HRO human resoures officer but the real guy is the founder of the company and sad part is even when he used the addressed he messed that up as well in the fake offer letter with no conatct from anyone but email only strogly advise to watch out for this there useing a real comapny that deals with child care not cool thst they would scam regualer people and a real company at that they even have an incorrect addres from an old address and i never gave them my address which is super weried as well

        Fraudulent email : weissman@tlecares.com


        • MK 04/18/2024 at 12:39 PM

          I received the same exact thing this week with almost the same letter.

        Reply
      • Report #767780 05/28/2024 at 05:58 PM

        I am Richard Weissman, the Chief Human Resource Officer of THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE (TLE). Thank you for your application for the position of Data Entry Clerk at TLE, Your resume has been reviewed, I would like to invite you for an interview to further discuss your qualifications and suitability for the role.
        Before we proceed with the interview, I encourage you to familiarize yourself with our company by visiting our official website at https://thelearningexperience.com/. It will provide you wi...
        -------------------
        Richard Weissman is Co-Founder, Chairman of the Board, & CEO at The Learning Experience
        I want to start with saying that https://thelearningexperience.com/, is a legitimate website as it belongs to a legit preschool.
        However these scammers are impersonating them by proposing a remote job with $20/hr
        With no interview, no calls and just an email that's trying so hard to get me to apply without asking too many questions.
        This is a scam as no company would hire someone without actually seeing their faces and having a proper interview with them.
        Please check them out before giving any information to them.

        Fraudulent email : weissman@tlecares.com

        How the email that was written to me.

        Reply
      • Rebecca 06/27/2024 at 10:11 AM

        I receive the same email from this company. I am not sure if this is legit. I went as far as ask them some follow up questions about the logistics and training. I have not heard back from them.

        Reply
      • Rebecca 06/27/2024 at 10:20 AM

        I found this on the Learning Experience website in regards to the fraudulent recruitment:

        Recruitment Fraud Notice
        Important Notice about Recruitment Fraud:
        This is an important notice on fraudulent communications that have been made to members of the public which are purported to be on behalf of The Learning Experience (TLE) and applies to all brands owned by The Learning Experience (TLE).

        It has come to our attention that various individuals and fraudulent organizations are contacting people offering false employment opportunities at The Learning Experience (TLE). These individuals and fraudulent organizations may request personal information or money allegedly to process the application or pay for work permits.

        Please note that these communications are fraudulent. They do not originate from The Learning Experience (TLE) or any brands owned by The Learning Experience (TLE) nor are they associated with The Learning Experience (TLE) recruitment process.
        The Learning Experience (TLE) (or any of the organizations that recruit on our behalf) will never ask for any money or payments from applicants, at any point in the recruitment process.

        All individuals who are successful in gaining an offer of employment from The Learning Experience (TLE), whether directly or indirectly, are always required to go through a formal recruitment process, which will always involve a virtual or in person meeting with a The Learning Experience (TLE) employee or representative.

        We recommend that you do not... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.